Incident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca C-GOLY, Tuesday 11 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 July 2006
Time:19:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GOLY
MSN: 34-8170070
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Edson, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CYXD
Destination airport:Prince George, BC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the privately operated Piper PA-34-200T (Seneca II), C-GOLY, was conducting a flight between Edmonton (CYXD) and Prince George, BC. While in cruise in the vicinity of Hinton, AB, the right engine lost power. The pilot declared an emergency and attempted a single-engine approach and landing in Edson, AB. On short final, the pilot lost control and the aircraft struck an airport fence and came to rest just short of the threshold for Runway 25. The pilot sustained a serious injury and was transferred to Royal Alexandra Hospital in Edmonton. The three passengers were treated and released from hospital with minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A06W0111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS 2006C1624