Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ697, Tuesday 2 November 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:684 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ697
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rangoon Area, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dum Dum, Calcutta, Bengali
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Capt. Kuroe and Lt. Sumino caught one, Capt. Kuroe shooting it down from below at close range. 02/11/1943
Capt.Kuroe chased damaged Mosquito DZ697 and then saw the Mosquito pilot "indicate he cannot fight anymore". Kuroe flew alongside and gestured to the pilot to turn around. The Mosquito complied but on the return journey the "Mosquito had much trouble with engine and he indicate he must land". Kuroe signalled OK and the Mosquito attempted a forced landing in a small clearing. Kuroe estimated the Mosquito attempted to land at 120 knots and hit the trees. One of its wings came off and it swung around and exploded. Kuroe circled the site for some time looking to see if the crew had survived but both men had been killed in the crash.
Crew:
F/O (113753) Ernest Angus FIELDING (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (NZ40744) Robert Alfred TURTON (nav.) RNZAF - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-5798.html