Accident Cessna 175 Skylark N9302B, Saturday 31 August 1968
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 August 1968
Time:21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9302B
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eastman, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot took off at nite into adverse wea and lost control. No record of flight exp or med cert located.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA69A0011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB