Incident RotorWay Exec 162F C-FHXD, Sunday 30 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 July 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FHXD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Calgary, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the student pilot in the amateur built Rotorway Exec 162F, C-FHXD, was performing engine and dynamic system checks on private property 6 NM Northwest of the Calgary Intl. airport. The pilot applied enough collective to become light on the skids to determine torque pedal effectiveness. At that time a strong gust of wind moved the helicopter laterally resulting in a dynamic rollover to the right. The pilot sustained minor scratches and cuts and the helicopter was substantially damaged.

Sources:

CADORS 2006C1859