Accident Air Tractor AT-802 PNC-4001, Saturday 31 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 May 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802
Owner/operator:Policia Nacional de Colombia
Registration: PNC-4001
MSN: 802-0125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Simiti, Bolivár -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after mechanical problems during drug eradication mission. Servicio Aéreo de Policia Colombia.

Sources:

Scramble 369
AFM SEP 2003