Accident Convair B-36B-15-CF Peacemaker 44-92075,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 February 1950
Time:02:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic b36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair B-36B-15-CF Peacemaker
Owner/operator:436th BSqn /7th BGp USAF
Registration: 44-92075
MSN: 72
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Kologet, northern British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Eielson AFB, AK
Destination airport:Carswell AFB, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The B-36 (pilot Harold L. Barry) was taking part in an air exercise intended to ascertain the feasibility of operations against the Soviet Union in wintertime.

Seven hours into the planned 24-hour flight, and over the Northern Pacific Ocean, three of the giant bomber's six engines caught fire owing to carburetor icing in the intense cold and had to be shut down. The three remaining engines were only producing limited power and the plane could not maintain height.

The Mark IV atomic bomb being carried was jettisoned at 8,000 feet inside Canadian waters, and its high explosive detonator created a large shock wave that was visible on the surface. A dummy core was inserted in the bomb before it was dropped, so there was no nuclear explosion.

To give his crew a chance of survival the captain took the B-36 to Princess Royal Island where the 16 crew members and one observer bailed out. 12 of the 17 survived their ordeal, but the first 4 to jump were never found, and are presumed to have descended into the freezing sea and died. Capt. Schreier's body was recovered from the crash site in the summer of 1954.

The five crew members lost were:
Copilot: Capt. Theodore F. Schreier
Navigator: Capt. William Phillips
Bombardier: 1st Lt Holiel Ascol
Gunner: SSgt Neal A. Straley
Gunner: SSgt Elbert W. Pollard

The aircraft flew on for another 210 miles with Capt. Schreier at the controls before crashing on the side of Mount Kologet, in British Columbia, 6,000 feet above sea level and northwest of Hazelton. The resting place of 44-92075 went unknown until September 1953 when the wreckage was sighted during an unrelated air search.

Sources:

https://www.bclocalnews.com/bc_north/terracestandard/lifestyles/83778117.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1950_British_Columbia_B-36_crash
http://web.archive.org/web/20150702115404/http://www.cowtown.net:80/proweb/brokenarrow1.htm
http://www.air-and-space.com/b-36%20wrecks.htm#44-92075
Septer, Dirk. 2012. Lost Nuke. The last flight of bomber 075. Heritage House Publishing Company Ltd., Victoria. ISBN 978-1-926936-86-4
https://www.thisdayinaviation.com/tag/convair-b-36b-peacemaker/