Incident Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A Mk III-2 Trislander G-RLON, Wednesday 2 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 September 2009
Time:16:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A Mk III-2 Trislander
Owner/operator:Aurigny Air Services
Registration: G-RLON
MSN: 1008
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming o-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Alderney-The Blaye Airport, Alderney, Channel Islands -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Southampton-Eastleigh Airport (SOU/EGHI)
Destination airport:Alderney-The Blaye Airport, Channel Islands (ACI/EGJA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Having flown a go-around, due to the crosswind being out of limits on Runway 26, the pilot made an approach to grass Runway 14. As a result of turbulence and a sudden downdraft, the aircraft landed short of the marked threshold. It was subsequently discovered that the aircraft had struck a wire fence in the undershoot and a marker board. The aircraft suffered minor damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/09/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eb4ee5274a1317000065/BN2A_Mk_III-2_Trislander__G-RLON_02-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=RLON

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 August 2008 G-RLON Aurigny Air Services 0 Jersey Airport min
10 November 2016 G-RLON Aurigny Air Services 0 Alderney Airport, St.Anne's, Alderney, Channel Islands min

Media: