Accident General Dynamics F-16A ADF MM7238, Thursday 11 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 February 2010
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A ADF
Owner/operator:5th Stormo, 23rd Gruppo, Aeronautica Militare Italia
Registration: MM7238
MSN: 61-336
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Adriatic Sea, 3 miles off coast, between Cervia and Ravenna -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rimini-Cervia (LIPC)
Destination airport:Rimini-Cervia (LIPC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in the Adriatic Sea, 3 miles out from the coast, between the cities of Cervia and Ravenna at 15:30 local. The pilot, Major Luca Crovatti (aged 37) ejected safely and was recovered by fishing boat.

The cause is still under investigation but it seems that just a few minutes after takeoff smoke filled the cabin and forced the pilot to head towards the open sea.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/754/
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194658/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/2010.htm