Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N65843, Wednesday 30 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1989
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65843
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2599 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hemet, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hemet, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE GLIDER PLT & TOW PLT WERE READY TO LAUNCH, THE RWY ASSISTANT WAS HELPING WITH THE LAUNCH OF ANOTHER GLIDER. THE GLIDER PLT OF N65843 ELECTED TO CONNECT THE TOW LINE TO HIS OWN GLIDER. THE TOW PLANE WAS TAXIED INTO PSN & THE GLIDER PLT CONNECTED THE LINE. THE TOW PLT WATCHED AS THE GLIDER PLT GOT INTO THE COCKPIT (AFT SEAT) WITH A PSGR IN THE FRONT SEAT. THE GLIDER PLT THEN DECIDED TO GET OUT AGAIN TO ADJUST HIS SEAT CUSHION. HOWEVER, AS HE WAS GETTING OUT, THE TOW PLT SAW MOVEMENT OF THE RUDDER WHICH HE ASSUMED WAS THE SIGNAL FOR LAUNCH. THE TOW PLT LOOKED AWAY & BGN A TAKEOFF WITH ONLY THE PSGR IN THE GLIDER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE GLIDER WAS RELEASED AS IT WENT OUT OF CONTROL, STALLED & CRASHED.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX89LA291A