Accident Gulfstream American GA-7 Cougar VH-VNQ, Thursday 10 December 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 December 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American GA-7 Cougar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-VNQ
MSN: GA7-0012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warnervale Airport, Warnervale, Wyong, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Warnervale, NSW (YWVA)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 10 December 2009, during the landing roll on RWY 20 at Warnervale, NSW, the GA-7 struck a wallaby, causing the nose landing gear to collapse. Aircraft appears to have sustained substantial damage, but the registration VH-UNQ was only belatedly cancelled on 1 November 2013

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. ATSB accident report 200907903
2. https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/1343294/aws181209.pdf
3. http://www.casa.gov.au/wcmswr/_assets/main/lib91211/mar-apr10.pdf
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20180410090858/http://australianaviation.com.au/2013/11/december-2013-register-listing/
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1001139/
6. http://www.amcarusa.com/aa8800/hh9kjjk/various/var078SEI.htm

Media:

VH-UNQ at Warnervale, NSW (YWVA) on March 24 2007