Accident LET L-13 Blanik N2973, Sunday 15 May 1977
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 May 1977
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blanik
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2973
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kendallville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kendallville, IN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
RELEASED FRM TOW PLANE,TOO SLOW. SPOILERS USED DRG TKOF & LDG. Landing undershoot - hit fence.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI77DET14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: CHI77DET14