Accident Cessna 175 Skylark N6535E, Sunday 10 August 1969
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 August 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6535E
MSN: 56035
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Colusa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Palo Alto, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 8/11/69. Blood alcohol level 0.19pct. Plts seat belt was unbuckled.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK70A0011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB