Incident Beechcraft A90 King Air C-FCGI, Tuesday 22 February 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 February 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A90 King Air
Owner/operator:Northwestern Air Lease
Registration: C-FCGI
MSN: LJ-220
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:PWC PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Smith (CYSM), Northwest Territories -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The individual at the controls of C-FCPE, a BAe 31, was doing a maintenance engine run-up on the ramp at Fort Smith with the brakes on; the aircraft was not going to depart. The aircraft slid on the ice and snow-covered ramp and impacted a parked aircraft, C-FCGI, a Beech King Air. Both aircraft received substantial damage and the King Air may not be salvageable.

Sources:

CADORS 2005C0397