Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-FFLN, Wednesday 16 March 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 March 2005
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Bakers Narrows Air Service
Registration: C-FFLN
MSN: 150/1000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Grace Lake, MB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bakers Narrows Air Service de Havilland DHC-2 MK1 Beaver, C-FFLN, was landing at the Grace Lake, MB, ice strip for an airworthiness inspection by Transport Canada. The aircraft had recently been purchased from Cargair and ferried from St. Hubert, PQ. After the aircraft touched down, the TC inspectors observed the right wing drop and possibly contact the ice surface. The pilot aborted the landing believing that he had entered deep slush. After takeoff, the right ski was observed flailing in the slip stream and then falling from the aircraft. The pilot elected to fly to the nearby The Pas, MB, airport in order to have emergency crews on standby. Damage had occurred during the first landing attempt to the belly tank and fuel was leaking. The pilot also noted that the left ski appeared to be insecure. The pilot landed safely along side Runway 13. The TC inspectors noted that on both ski fittings, a retaining washer required by the maintenance manual was not installed.

Sources:

CADORS 2005C0541
http://www.dhc-2.com/id273.htm