Incident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser C-FSFV, Friday 22 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 April 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Blue Sky Aviation
Registration: C-FSFV
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Virden, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the Blue Sky Aviation Piper PA-12, registration C-FSFV, was engaged in pipeline inspection work about 15 NM southwest of Virden, MB. The aircraft had been airborne about two and one half hours and was operating at about 150 feet agl. The aircraft was equipped with two auxiliary fuel tanks and the left tank had been exhausted. When the engine began to run roughly as the right tank ran dry, the pilot switched to the left main tank. The engine lost power and the pilot attempted to re-start and switched to the right main tank. The engine did not re-start and the pilot forced landed in a slough. The aircraft overturned and was partly submerged. The pilot was able to free himself as water entered the cockpit. Reportedly, the main tanks held sufficient fuel for several hours of flight.

Sources:

CADORS 2005C0779