Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain C-FQZH, Tuesday 26 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 April 2005
Time:02:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Adventure Air
Registration: C-FQZH
MSN: 31-7952070
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Avco Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lac du Bonnet Airport, 3.5 miles NE of Lac du Bonnet, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lac du Bonnet (CYAX), Manitoba
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At 0244Z the Winnipeg FIC called Winnipeg ACC to advise of an aircraft accident at Lac Du Bonnet, Manitoba. The pilot of C-FQZH, a PA-31, had called to advised that around 02:00 UTC he had landed wheels-up at Lac Du Bonnet. Three souls on board, no injuries reported. The aircraft was removed to a hangar. TSB was advised.

UPDATE 28-04-2008: TSB reported that the Adventure Air Piper PA-31-350 was landing at Lac Du Bonnet, MB. The aircraft landed gear-up; there were no injuries. Reportedly, the pilot did not extend the landing gear.

Sources:

1. CADORS 2005C0802
2. TSB Occurrence No: A05C0073