Accident Cessna 188B AgTruck C-GGTR, Monday 13 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 June 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B AgTruck
Owner/operator:Unger Holdings
Registration: C-GGTR
MSN: 18802825T
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Altona, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the Unger Holdings Cessna A188B Ag Truck, C-GGTR, was engaged in a low level canola seeding operation near Altona, MB. While the pilot was aligning the aircraft for the next pass, the aircraft's right wing contacted the soft earth and the aircraft yawed violently to the right and struck the ground. The pilot sustained serious injuries and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

CADORS 2005C1209