Accident Eurocopter AS 532UL Cougar HU.21L-57, Tuesday 16 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 August 2005
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 532UL Cougar
Owner/operator:Spanish Army Airmobile Force (FAMET)
Registration: HU.21L-57
MSN: 2515
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Herat -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burned out in the desert near Herat after attacked by AAA fire from a near village and the evasive action.

Sources:

Scramble
Air Forces Monthly AUG 2005
https://www.nato.int/isaf/docu/pressreleases/2005/Release_16Aug_53.htm