Incident LET L-13 Blaník CF-TVT,C-FTVT, Wednesday 29 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 June 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Grande Prairie Soaring Society
Registration: CF-TVT,C-FTVT
MSN: 174811
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Beaverlodge, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Grande Prairie Soaring Society Blanik L-13 glider (C-FTVT) was taking part in winch tows from the Beaverlodge, AB airport. During the commencement of the second tow, the left wing contacted the ground and began to deviate left. The left connection of the bridal came loose and the pilot was unable to release the right connection with the cockpit control. The winch operator did not hear the pilot's communication and was out of sight of the glider due to the rise in terrain of the airport. The pilot elected to jump out of the glider prior to getting airborne. When the glider got airborne, the winch operator realized there was a problem and stopped winching. The glider detached from the bridal and spiraled into the ground from about 300 feet. The pilot received minor scrapes and bruises during his egress from the cockpit. The glider received substantial damage.

Sources:

CADORS 2005C1523