Incident Piper PA-24 Comanche C-FMNN, Friday 15 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 July 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FMNN
MSN: 24-2257
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kerrobert, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FMNN, a Piper PA-24 Comanche, was inbound to Springbank from Kerrobert, SK and the pilot was cleared to land. When the a/c was on short final, the pilot called 'Mayday' and ended up landing short of the runway and east of Runway 25. The aircraft hit a fence and bounced back onto the runway. Subsequently, the pilot regained control and taxied off the runway. There were no injuries to the three occupants, but there was substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot subsequently reported fuel starvation on short final. He was reportedly unable to switch fuel tanks in time to prevent a loss of power when the right tank became empty.

Sources:

CADORS 2005C1544