Incident Cessna A188B AGwagon C-GYHO, Thursday 21 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 July 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AGwagon
Owner/operator:J. Kuhn Enterprises
Registration: C-GYHO
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Enchant, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the J. Kuhn Enterprises Ltd. Cessna A188B Ag-Wagon, C-GYHO, was landing on a private grass strip southwest of Enchant, AB when the pilot noticed deer under the aircraft. When the pilot attempted to avoid the animals, the aircraft ground-looped. One wing-tip and the propeller were damaged, and the pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

CADORS 2005C1603