Accident Robin DR.400/160 Major 80 PH-SRG, Sunday 17 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 April 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/160 Major 80
Owner/operator:N.A. Smith
Registration: PH-SRG
MSN: 807
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lelystad Airport, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rotterdam (EHRD)
Destination airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on approach following formation flight to Lelystad. The four aircraft approach the airport in formation but the pilot of the DR.400 lost control and crashed.

Sources:

Airnieuws 459

Location