Accident Cessna 175A Skylark N6925E, Friday 30 July 1965
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 July 1965
Time:20:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175A Skylark
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6925E
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Shoshone, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flight path of aircraft was toward dark unlighted area affording minimal visual reference horizon.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX66A0013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB