Incident Cessna A185F C-FVAC, Sunday 7 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 August 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Explorer Aviation
Registration: C-FVAC
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aylmer Lake, Nunavut -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FVAC, a Cessna 185 floatplane, was on approach for a water landing on Aylmer Lake, NU during gusty winds and heavy rain. The pilot observed that he did not have sufficient landing area to set down and attempted to overshoot. During the go-around, one wing dipped and struck the lake surface, causing the a/c to overturn. The pilot managed to evacuate the aircraft and is being tended to at a nearby lodge with minor injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2005C1773