Incident Stinson 108 CF-XMD, Tuesday 16 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 August 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CF-XMD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Uranium City, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Smith, NWT
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Stinson 108-1 aircraft, registration CF-XMD, was landing at Uranium City, SK, on a solo training flight from Fort Smith, NT. During the landing roll on Runway 24, the aircraft pulled to the left despite application of full right rudder and braking. The aircraft ground-looped and came to rest 40 feet south of the runway. The aircraft's right landing gear strut broke and the aircraft sustained damage to its right wheel, right wingtip and propeller. The pilot was not injured. The winds were estimated at 200 degrees at 5 to 8 kts. The pilot suspects a malfunction of the left brake.

Sources:

CADORS 2005C1858