Accident Cessna 175A Skylark N6807E, Thursday 22 April 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 April 1971
Time:21:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175A Skylark
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6807E
MSN: 56307
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rangely, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot blood alcohol level .175 pct. Wasnt ckd outfor nite flight. Crashed on river bank.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN71AD039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB