Accident Cessna 175B Skylark N8090T, Friday 5 June 1970
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 June 1970
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175B Skylark
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8090T
MSN: 17556790
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Birch Run, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot made previous go around successfully. Lnd halfway down 1600 ft strip on next apch.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: CHI70FBJ31
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB