Incident Aviat A-1B Husky C-GTYC, Friday 11 November 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 November 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B Husky
Owner/operator:Air Tindi
Registration: C-GTYC
MSN: 2250
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hoarfrost River, Northwest Territories -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The wheel-ski equipped Air Tindi Aviat A-1B Husky, C-GTYC, departed Yellowknife, NT, on a private flight to the pilot's residence at Hoarfrost River, NT. The pilot landed on a small lake behind his house in gusty wind and low light conditions. On short final the right wing hit a tree. The aircraft struck the ground and nosed over. There were no injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2005C2573