Accident Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma G-BJWS, Sunday 10 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 October 1982
Time:08:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma
Owner/operator:Bristow Helicopters (BHL)
Registration: G-BJWS
MSN: 1517
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aberdeen (ABZ) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aberdeen Airport (ABZ/EGPD)
Destination airport:Aberdeen Airport (ABZ/EGPD)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On single engine take-off exercise with No 2 engine retarded, No 1 engine caught fire and failed. Helicopter touched down hard from about 225 ft height, 163 m beyond the end of the runway. Post crash fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423032ae5274a1314000b6f/2-1985_G-BJWS.pdf