Accident Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma 9M-SSG, Friday 13 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 December 1985
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma
Owner/operator:Bristow Helicopters Malaysia
Registration: 9M-SSG
MSN: 1484
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bintulu, Sarawak -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Bintulu
Destination airport:Temera-E Offshore Installation
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During approach the rate of descent was high. The crew increased power but the tail rotor struck an obstruction, an emergency box, 3ft above the helideck. The helicopter rolled to the right, spun 360 degrees and caught fire. There were no serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Summary 1986-1