Incident Sikorsky MH-60S Knighthawk 167850, Thursday 18 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 February 2010
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-60S Knighthawk
Owner/operator:HSC-26 US Navy
Registration: 167850
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:About 30 miles south of Lewisburg, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Blackstone Army Airfield / Fort Pickett - KBKT
Destination airport:Camp Dawson - K3G5
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At least four people were injured after the Knighthawk crashed about 30 miles south of the city of Lewisburg in West Virginia.

Sources:

http://wvmetronews.com/?func=displayfullstory&storyid=35332
https://www.wsls.com/sls/news/state_regional/article/navy_helicopter_crash_near_virginia-west_virginia_border/82195/
http://www.msnbc.msn.com/id/35466306/ns/us_news-life/
http://www.wowktv.com/story.cfm?func=viewstory&storyid=75427
http://www.thaindian.com/newsportal/world/us-military-blackhawk-helicopter-crashes-near-lewisberg-west-virginia-update-2_100322620.html