Incident B&F Technik FK14B Polaris D-MCPK, Monday 25 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 August 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FK14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
B&F Technik FK14B Polaris
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-MCPK
MSN: 14-036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Köln-Flittard -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Speyer
Destination airport:Mainz-Finthen
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot lost control after he lost situational awareness while climbing trough clouds. He activated the emergency chute. The airplane came down in a garden.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_015/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2008/Bericht__08__3X130__UL-FK14__K_C3_B6ln-Flittard,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_08_3X130_UL-FK14_K%C3%B6ln-Flittard.pdf