Accident Cessna 175B Skylark N8140T, Tuesday 21 November 1978
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 November 1978
Time:22:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175B Skylark
Owner/operator:Electra Produc
Registration: N8140T
MSN: 17556840
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rileyville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Quakertown, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
used ifr charts for nav.Cruise at 3500ft ind.Ovrcst 4000ft,struck mtn at 3200ft msl.Fnd 11/22/78.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD79FA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB