Accident Cessna 172 (tailwheel) N7499A, Monday 22 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 February 2010
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 (tailwheel)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7499A
MSN: 29599
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:5704 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A-350C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Interstate 80, W of Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dyer, NV (2Q9)
Destination airport:Reno, NV (RNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was descending into the landing airport vicinity with the fuel selector on the right tank. The engine then lost power and he switched the fuel selector to the left tank, and then to the "both" position. The propeller continued to windmill and the pilot force-landed the airplane on an interstate. During the landing, the airplane touched down hard and the tailwheel separated from its mounting point and damaged the rudder. The pilot indicated that usually when the airplane is in a descent he positions the fuel selector on the "both" setting. He indicated that in a descent it is important that the selector is positioned to the both position to ensure adequate fuel flow. Additionally, the pilot reported that he may have encountered carburetor icing conditions and he did not immediately apply carburetor heat. According to the Federal Aviation Administration’s carburetor icing chart, icing conditions existed at glide and cruise power. Seven gallons of fuel were found in the airplane's fuel tanks. Following the accident, the engine was started and test run on the airframe using the remaining fuel in the airplane and no anomalies were noted.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's failure to select the correct fuel selector position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location