Accident Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C/R C-GPTE, Wednesday 18 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 February 2004
Time:13:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C/R
Owner/operator:Computaplane
Registration: C-GPTE
MSN: 31-7712059
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:7923 hours
Engine model:Avco Lycoming TIO-540-F2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:200 yards from Kahului Airport, Maui, Hawaii -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Honolulu, HI (HNL)
Destination airport:Oakland, CA (OAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with terrain 200 yards short of the runway during an emergency landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot was on an intermediate leg of a ferry trip. Approximately 300 miles from land, the fuel flow and boost pump lights illuminated. Then, the right engine failed. The pilot flew back to the nearest airport; however, approximately 200 yards from the runway, the airplane stalled and the right wing dropped and collided with the ground. The fuel system had been modified a few months prior to the accident to allow for a ferry fuel tank installation. Post accident examination of the airplane could not find a reason for the power loss.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed while maneuvering for landing on one engine, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. The loss of power in one engine for undetermined reasons was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040224X00228&key=1

Location