Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N3379T, Friday 17 March 1978
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 March 1978
Time:13:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Ada Airport,In
Registration: N3379T
MSN: 17700679
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Maryville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Knoxville, TN
Destination airport:Alma, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ifr departure.Snow on acft.Est 265lbs over gwt.Settled after tkof,unable to climb.Fcst icing cond.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD78FA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB