Hard landing Incident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B C-FXYZ, Sunday 27 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 June 2004
Time:23:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B
Owner/operator:Richard Corneilus
Registration: C-FXYZ
MSN: 30-146
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Olds-Didsbury Airport, 3.5 miles N of Didsbury, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Red Deer Regional Airport, Red Deer, Alberta (YQF/CYQF)
Destination airport:Olds-Didsbury Airport, Olds-Didsbury, Alberta (CEA3)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PRELIMINARY REPORT: The pilot of C-FXYZ, a Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche, was landing at Olds-Didsbury airport and the aircraft landed hard, blew a main wheel and skidded off the runway. The aircraft came to rest in a field on the right hand side of the runway. There is damage to the right propeller, right flap and right main gear.

UPDATE: The pilot of a Piper PA-30, C-FXYZ, was conducting a flight from Red Deer, Alberta to Olds-Didsbury, Alberta. During touch down at Olds-Didsbury, the right main tire burst. The landing was described as being a hard landing. The aircraft swerved off the runway to the right contacting some small dirt mounds collapsing the right main gear. Damage reported was to the right engine, propeller, right gear leg and flap. There were no injuries to the three occupants. Winds were estimated to be a 15-20 knots right crosswind with little turbulence.

Sources:

1. CADORS Number: 2004C1131
2. TSB Occurrence No: A04W0131
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000462109.html
4. http://www.airframes.org/reg/cfxyz
5. http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/ca/FXYZ
6. http://nationaltitlecheck.net/canadian-aircraft/index.php?MARK=C-FXYZ
7. https://www.flickr.com/photos/wiltshirespotter/21709475042/in/photolist-z5oJzQ
8. http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/RchHsRes.aspx?st=1&hid=18485,&mh=FXYZ&rfr2=ADet.aspx?id=18485&rfr=ADetHis.aspx?id=1307994&rfr=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 January 1964 CF-XYZ Private 0 Youngstown–Warren Regional Airport (YNG/KYNG), Youngstown, OH sub
6 December 2023 N7790Y Zulu Holdings LLC 0 San Luis Valley Regional Airport/Bergman Field (ALS/KALS), Alamosa, CO sub
Runway excursion