Accident Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma VH-WOA, Monday 29 December 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 December 1986
Time:10:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma
Owner/operator:Mayne-Bristow Helicopters
Registration: VH-WOA
MSN: 1526
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Dampier, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:North Rankin 'A' Gas Production Platform
Destination airport:Karratha Airport, WA
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Water impact following tail rotor failure. The helicopter impacted the surface with a low forward speed and yaw, slightly nose low and banked to the right. The time interval between the first indication of a problem and impact was 45 seconds. Prior to impact with the sea the aircraft had suffered an inflight break up.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600155.aspx