Incident Cessna U206G C-GYTB, Friday 10 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 September 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Alkan Air
Registration: C-GYTB
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-550-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Faro, Yukon -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the Alkan Air Ltd. Cessna U206G, C-GYTB, was chartering two hunters into a gravel strip 20 NM south of Faro, YT. During the landing, the aircraft overran the 1,000-foot gravel/grass strip. The aircraft continued down an embankment and across a creek, collapsing the nose gear and damaging the propeller and engine cowl. There were no injuries to the pilot or two passengers. The strip was described as being wet and muddy and there was a slight tailwind reported on short final.

Sources:

CADORS 2004C1767