Incident Bell 205A-1 C-FFHB, Wednesday 1 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 September 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A-1
Owner/operator:Mustang Helicopters
Registration: C-FFHB
MSN: 30294
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Avco Lycoming T5317A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Grande Cache, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Mustang Helicopters Inc. Bell 205A-1, C-FFHB, was landing in a prepared clearing east of Grande Cache, AB when the blades contacted small trees. The pilot aborted the landing and proceeded to a staging area where assessment determined that one blade was outside limits. Both blades were removed for repair

Sources:

CADORS 2004C1819