Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N5759S, Saturday 23 July 1977
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 July 1977
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5759S
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Plains, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:North Plains, OR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
GLIDER UNDER TOW.PLT RCVG GLIDER INSTRUCTION.HIT 2 PARKED ACFT.WING-RUNNER RELEASED W/TIP EARLY.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA77FYM53
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: SEA77FYM53