Hard landing Accident Aérospatiale SA 330B Puma 1259/CZF, Friday 4 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 July 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330B Puma
Owner/operator:ALAT
Registration: 1259/CZF
MSN: 1259
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kolimana -   Mali
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bamako
Destination airport:Mopti
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Encountered deteriorated weather and crashed whilst attempting a precautionary landing at Kolimana. The helicopter hit the ground hard, slid and than rolled over onto its left side, severing the tail boom and causing extensive damage. 'F-MCZF'/6 RHC Det BATALAT Licorne. Three crew and nine passengers. Ten seriously injured. One crew minor injured and one passenger was unhurt.

Sources:

AFM OCT 2003, p71/APR 2005, p75