Loss of control Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner 180 N180ED, Thursday 25 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 February 2010
Time:09:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner 180
Owner/operator:Tailwheels ETC, Inc.
Registration: N180ED
MSN: M-1622
Total airframe hrs:6003 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:US Highway 92/Pickney Dr, Winter Haven, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winter Haven, FL (GIF)
Destination airport:Lakeland, FL (LAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb after takeoff, the engine lost power, and the airplane stalled and impacted the ground. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. The fuel selector was observed in the off range after the accident and immediate postaccident testing of the selector valve revealed no mechanical anomalies. While the pilot’s cockpit actions pertaining to the fuel selector valve following the loss of engine power could not be determined, the lack of a preimpact mechanical failure of the engine or its systems, and the lack of an issue related to fuel quality are consistent with the fuel selector valve being in the off range for takeoff. Inspection and operational testing of the fuel selector valve was reportedly performed as required during the last annual and 100-Hour inspections; however, no guidance was given to maintenance personnel on how to perform the operational shutdown test. Different interpretations of what constituted proper engine shutdown was noted by the mechanics that performed the last annual and 100-Hour inspections. The mechanic who performed the last 100-Hour inspection approximately 6 months prior to the accident failed to detect that the fuel selector valve guard and stop did not contain required markings which clearly depict the off range for the pilot.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper placement of the fuel selector valve during takeoff, and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed following a total loss of engine power resulting in an inadvertent stall. Contributing to the accident was the failure of maintenance personnel to detect the lack of proper markings on the fuel selector stop and fuel selector valve shroud at the last 100-Hour inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10FA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location