Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N3344T, Thursday 18 May 1972
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 May 1972
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3344T
MSN: 17700644
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Many, Sabine, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
bouncd,addd pwr,full flaps rtrctd.Ownr man states reduce 1/2 psn g/a clmb.Stdnt cert exprd 1964.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW72AF078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB