Incident Stinson 108 CF-JLQ, Saturday 15 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 May 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CF-JLQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wawa, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately-owned Stinson 108-1, registration CF-JLQ, was on landing roll and, as the toe brakes were applied, the aircraft veered to the left and off the runway. The aircraft entered a ditch beside the runway and flipped over. The pilot evacuated the aircraft and was not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O0592