Incident Wittman W-10 Tailwind C-GYZZ, Tuesday 29 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 June 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAIL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wittman W-10 Tailwind
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GYZZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Carp Airport, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Wittman Tailwind W10 amateur built aircraft, C-GYZZ, was departing the Carp Airport (CYRP) for its first flight. After take-off, at an altitude of approximately 50 feet, the engine (Continental O-300) sputtered, developed a vibration and stopped. The pilot turned the aircraft to the right and carried out a forced approach to a farmer's field. On touchdown, the nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft cartwheeled. The pilot sustained minor injuries and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O0872