Incident Quad City Challenger IIA C-IATE, Sunday 1 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 August 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger IIA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IATE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Highway 10 at the forks of Credit River, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Quad City Challenger IIA advanced ultralight aircraft, registration C-IATE, was enroute when for undetermined reasons the pilot was not able to maintain directional control of the aircraft. The pilot attempted a forced landing in a field, but because control could not be maintained, the aircraft struck the trees in the field before coming to rest. The aircraft was substantially damaged but the pilot was not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O1121