Accident Aérospatiale SA 330C Puma 122, Sunday 4 January 1976
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 January 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330C Puma
Owner/operator:South African Air Force (SAAF)
Registration: 122
MSN: 1022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cela -   Angola
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by friendly AA fire during Operation Savannah. Helicopter flown by Capt Ferdinand Immelman. Two crew and three passengers killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.saairforce.co.za/the-airforce/history/saaf/attrition-summaries/56
2. http://www.scramble.nl
3. http://southafricawargraves.org/lists/saborder_h_i.htm