Incident Mooney M20J C-GBTO, Thursday 5 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 August 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GBTO
MSN: 24-3420
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Buttonville Airport, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GBTO, a Mooney M20J, was cleared to land runway 33 Buttonville (CYKZ), wind 360 at 11. The aircraft appeared to initiate an overshoot before taxiway B1 for reasons unknown. C-GBTO then turned left, and landed nose down and settled in an upright position in the infield west of runway 33. The pilot was taken to hospital as a precaution. METAR CYKZ 051444Z 360/11 G 16 15SM SCT034 T17.3/D8.6 ALT30.00 CU3

Sources:

CADORS 2004O1171