Incident Lindstrand Balloons LBL310A C-GJEQ, Friday 6 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 August 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lindstrand Balloons LBL310A
Owner/operator:Sundance Balloons International
Registration: C-GJEQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:St Thomas, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Hot Air balloon crashed into power lines, minor damage to balloon and basket occured.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O1176